Voting Registration and Federal Housing Assistance: A Practical Solution to Increase Democratic Participation
[…] [275] 52 U.S.C. § 20502.

[276] Id.

[277] Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1786 establishing WIC (“The Secretary may carry out a special supplemental nutrition program to assist State agencies through grants-in-aid and other means to provide, through local agencies, at no cost, supplemental foods…to low-income pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and children who satisfy the eligibility requirements.”) with 7 U.S.C. § 2013 Establishing SNAP (“the Secretary is authorized to formulate and administer a supplemental nutrition assistance program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to them of an allotment….. The benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food.”) and 42 U.S.C. 1247f  establishing the HUD rental assistance programs (“For the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live…The Secretary is authorized to enter into annual contributions contracts with public housing agencies pursuant to which such agencies may