Voting Registration and Federal Housing Assistance: A Practical Solution to Increase Democratic Participation
[…] Hammons, 202 F.3d 110 (2nd Cir. 2000) (New York arguing that Public Hospitals that assist patients with Medicaid applications should not be voter registration agencies).

[272] H.R. CONF. REP. No. 103-66 at 19.

[273] Id.

[274] Valdez v. Squier, 676 F.3d 935, 946 (10th Cir. 2012) (holding that “[h]ad Congress intended for an applicant’s failure to check either box to also relieve the agency of its obligation under subsection (A) to provide a voter registration form, it presumably would have said so”).

[275] 52 U.S.C. § 20502.

[276] Id.

[277] Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1786 establishing WIC (“The Secretary may carry out a special supplemental nutrition program to assist State agencies through grants-in-aid and other means to provide, through local agencies, at no cost, supplemental foods…to low-income pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and children who satisfy the eligibility requirements.”) with 7 U.S.C. § 2013 Establishing SNAP (“the Secretary is authorized to formulate and administer a supplemental nutrition assistance program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet