Press "Enter" to skip to content

Coursework

B.S. Data Science: bulletin

Spring 2022 (17 Credits)

  • ANTH 0815 – Language in Society
    • Instructor: Michael Hesson
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • CIS 4523 – Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
    • Instructor: Zoran Obradovic
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • MATH 3032 – Mathematical Statistics
    • Instructor: Wei-Shih Yang
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • PHYS 2502 – Mathematical Physics
    • Instructor: Jim Napolitano
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • PHYS 2796 – Introduction to Modern Physics
    • Instructor: Matthew Newby
    • Lab Instructor: Xiaojun Xu
    • Credit Hours: 4

Fall 2021 (16.5 Credits)

  • EDUC 0823 – Kids in Crisis: When Schools Don’t Work
    • Instructor: Susmita Sil
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • HIST 0862 – Development & Globalization
    • Instructor: Artemy M. Kalinovsky
    • TA: Laura Grace Waters
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • MATH 2101 – Linear Algebra
    • Instructor: Gerardo A. Mendoza
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • MATH 3031 – Probability Theory I
    • Instructor: Andy Eisenberg
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • PHIL 0847 – The Meaning of the Arts
    • Instructor: Raciel Cuevas
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • PHYS 3511 – Scientific Computing II
    • Instructor: Matthew Posik
    • Credit Hours: 1.5

Spring 2021 (15.5 Credits)

  • CIS 3223 – Data Structures and Algorithms
    • Instructor: Yu Wang
    • TA (Grader): Dodge Hill
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • IH 0852 – Intellectual Heritage II: The Common Good
    • Instructor: Aldona Middlesworth
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • MATH 2043 – Calculus III
    • Course Coordinator: Farzana Chaudhry
    • Instructor: Matt Zumbrum
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • PHYS 1062 – Elementary Classical Physics II
    • Instructor: Zbigniew Dziembowski
    • Lab Instructor: Navagyan Ghimire
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • PHYS 2511 – Scientific Computing I
    • Instructor: Qimin Yan
    • Credit Hours: 1.5

Fall 2020 (16 Credits)

  • CIS 2166 – Mathematical Concepts in Computing II
    • Instructor: Longin J. Latecki
    • Lab TA: Sidra Hanif
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • CIS 2168 – Data Structures
    • Instructor: Daniel Yee
    • Lab TA: Peter Isaev
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • MATH 1042 – Calculus II
    • Course Coordinator: Ellen Panofsky
    • Instructor: Dumitru D. Rusu
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • PHYS 1061 – Elementary Classical Physics I
    • Course Coordinator: Matthew Posik
    • Instructor: Mia Luehrmann
    • Credit Hours: 4

Spring 2020 (18 Credits)

  • CIS 1166 – Mathematical Concepts in Computing I
    • Instructor: Edward T. Crotty
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • CIS 1068 – Program Design and Abstraction
    • Instructor: John Fiore
    • Lab TA: Dodge Hill
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • IH 0851 – Intellectual Heritage I: The Good Life
    • Instructor: Aldona Middlesworth
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • MATH 1033 – Computing in MATLAB
    • Instructor: Faycal Chaouqui
    • Credit Hours: 1.5
  • MATH 1034 – Applications in MATLAB
    • Instructor: Faycal Chaouqui
    • Credit Hours: 1.5
  • MATH 1041 – Calculus I
    • Course Coordinator: Jeromy Sivek
    • Instructor: Brandi Henry
    • Credit Hours: 4

Fall 2019 (16 Credits)

  • CTRP 0807 – People, Places, and Environment
    • Instructors: William J. Cohen & David R. Guinnup
    • Credit Hours: 3
  • ENG 0802 – Analytical Reading and Writing
    • Instructor: Matthew M. Goldberg
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • MATH 1022 – Precalculus
    • Course Coordinator: Jessica Babcock
    • Instructor: Peiwen Tan
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • PHYS 1021 – Introduction to General Physics I
    • Instructor: Michael Opferman
    • Lab Instructor: Xiaojun Xu
    • Credit Hours: 4
  • SCTC 1001 – CST First Year Seminar
    • Instructor: Jeromy Sivek
    • Credit Hours: 1